awards
Previous Winners
2019 Winners

HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2019

(Merit Award winners are listed in alphabetical order of company names)

Grand Award

Gold Award Winner :  DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited
Silver Award :  
The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited
Bronze Award :  
Cathay Pacific Airways Limited

Outstanding Customer Service Program Award

Gold Award Winner :  CLP Power Hong Kong Limited :  Customer Services for Smart Elderly Centre Transformation
Silver Award :  AIA International Limited :  SYNC Programme - a Customer-Centricity Culture Program
Bronze Award :  Standard Chartered Bank (Hong Kong)
 Limited :  Putting our customer at the centre of everything we do
Merit Awards :  Canon Hongkong Company Limited : Business Process Management - e-Workflow Solutions 
                     &  The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited
 :  Serve our community with inclusive banking services

Service Innovation Award

Gold Award Winner :  Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited : 24x7 Seamless Phygital Banking Experience
Silver Award :  
HKT - Consumer Group :  Intelligent Customer Service Platform for Omni-channel Customer Engagement
Bronze Award :  
Cathay Pacific Airways Limited : Smart Serve
Merit Awards :  
CLP Power Hong Kong Limited :  Digital Payment Transformation
                     &  DBS Bank (Hong Kong) Limited : Live More, Bank Less - Instantaneous Banking Services

Team Award - Digital Transformation Award

Gold Award Winner :  The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited :  Gas Riser Artificial Intelligence System
Silver Award :  
Hong Kong Dragon Airlines Limited :  Air Ready
Bronze Award :  Connexus Travel Limited 
:  One Platform
Merit Awards :  
Hongkong Post :  Easy Pre-customs for new era of postal electronic customs pre-clearance
                     &  Jardine Aviation Services Group :  Together We Innovate - E2E Digital Transformation of Ground Handling Service Programme

Team Award - Contact Centre Service

Gold Award Winner :  The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited :  HSBC's Contact Centres - Customer Care Team 
Silver Award :  
CSL Mobile Limited :  Inbound Call Centre 
Bronze Award :  Cathay Pacific Airways Limited 
:  Global Contact Centre HK - Medical Desk
Merit Awards :  
CLP Power Hong Kong Limited :  Integrated Hotline Services 
                     &  Maxim's Caterers Limited : Group Customer Service Hotline

Team Award - Counter Service

Gold Award Winner :  CLP Power Hong Kong Limited :  Sham Shui Po Customer Services Centre 
Silver Award :  
Cathay Pacific Airways Limited :  Cathay Pacific Lounge Service Centre, HKIA
Bronze Award :  Airport Authority Hong Kong 
:  Airport Authority Customer Services Centres
Merit Awards :  
HKT - Consumer Group :  Tsim Sha Tsui Customer Service Center
                     &  Ngong Ping 360 Limited : Ticketing Team

Team Award - Field & Special Service

Gold Award Winner :  Cathay Pacific Airways Limited :  The Arrival Team, HKIA
Silver Award :  
HKT - Consumer Group :  HKT Premier
Bronze Award :  The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited
 :  Commercial & Industrial Maintenance Services Section
Merit Awards :  
Connexus Travel Limited :  After Hours Servicing Team
                     &  Ngong Ping 360 Limited : Attractions & Entertainment Team 

Team Award - Internal Support Service

Gold Award Winner :  Fairwood Fast Food Limited :  Customer Services Department
Silver Award :  AIA International 
Limited :  Service Audit & Control Team
Bronze Award :  DBS 
Bank (Hong Kong) Limited :  Journey & People Transformation
Merit Awards :  Bank of China (Hong Kong)
 Limited :  Productivity Management and Business Support Team
                     &  HKT - Consumer Group :  Project & Leasing Team

Individual Award - Contact Centre Service

Gold Award Winner :  Mr Travis Tang - CSL Mobile Limited
Silver Award :  
Ms Barbara Wong - Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
Bronze Award :  
Ms Gladys Ho - AIA Internation Limited
Merit Awards :  
Mr Lucas Lam - CLP Power Hong Kong Limited
                     &  Mr Wong Hon Wing, Ryan - HKT - Consumer Group

Individual Award - Counter Service

Gold Award Winner :  Mr Chi Yao Lung - HKT - Consumer Group
Silver Award :  
Mr Law Wing Hang - Hongkong Post
Bronzw Award :  
Mr Eugene Ko - Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
Merit Awards :  
Mr Gary Cheung - AIA International Limited
                     &  Ms Queenie Chung - BOC Group Life Assurance Company Limited

Individual Award - Field & Special Service

Gold Award Winner :  Mr Wong Ki Fung, Taco - Centaline Immigration Consultants (HK) Limited
Silver Award :  
Ms Katherine Law - Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
Bronze Award :  
Ms Ho Ling Yuk - AIA International Limited
Merit Awards :  
Mr Chung Ka Chun - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
                     &  Mr Ng Ka Kuen - The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited

Individual Award - Internal Support Service

Gold Award Winner :  Mr Rex Choi - CSL Mobile Limited
Silver Award :  
Mr Hui Sin Kwan - Bank of China (Hong Kong) Limited
Bronze Award :  
Mr Ivan Chan - AIA International Limited
Merit Awards :  
Ms Sindy Lo - Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
                     &  Ms Cherrie Hung - HKT - Consumer Group

 

Individual Award - Top 5 Young Stars of the Year 2019

(Award winners are listed in alphabetical order of company names)

  • Ms Albee Tsang - BOC Group Life Assurance Company Limited
  • Mr Eibrab Ho - Cathay Pacific Airways Limited
  • Mr Lam Wai Yeung, Dominic - HKT - Consumer Group 
  • Ms Sarah Sze - Hong Kong Airport Services Limited 
  • Mr Raymond Mung - The Hong Kong and China Gas Company Limited

 

Judge Panels of HKACE Customer Service Excellence Award 2019

Chairman of Judging Panels

Grand Award
Mrs Selina Chow, GBS, OBE, JP
Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence

Outstanding Customer Service Program Award
Mr Allan Chiang, SBS
Founding Chairman and Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence

Service Innovation Award
Mr Toney Chang
Vice-Chairman, Hong Kong Information Technology Industry Council under Federation of Hong Kong Industries

Digital Transformation Award
Dr Stella Kwan
Chief Corporate Development Officer, Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Limited

Team and Individual Award - Contact Centre Service
Dr Buston Chu
Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence

Team and Individual Award - Counter Service
Mrs Alice Chan
Executive Director, Travel Industry Council of Hong Kong

Team and Individual Award - Field & Special Service
Prof Bennett Yim
Area Head of Marketing Director of Undergraduate Admissions and International Student Exchange, The University of Hong Kong, Faculty of Business and Economics

Team and Individual Award - Internal Support Service
Dr Michael Lam
Chief Executive Officer, Hong Kong Quality Assurance Agency

Individual Award - Top 5 Young Stars of the Year
Ms Betsy Lai
Principal Assistant Secretary, Traning & Development, Civil Service Bureau, The Government of the HKSAR

Members of Judging Panels (in alphabetic order of last name)

  • Ms Cherry Chan - Assistant General Manager - Marketing, Membership and Regulatory Initiatives, The Hong Kong Institute of Bankers
  • Ms Vanice Chan - Senior Customer Service Manager, Hong Kong Trade Development Council
  • Ms Virginia Choi, JP - Chairperson, Continuing Professional Development Alliance
  • Ms Maggie Chow - Assistant Commissioner for Tourism, Commerce and Economic Development Bureau, The Government of the HKSAR
  • Mr Eric Fan - Vice President Privacy and Cyber Security, Hong Kong Information Technology Federation
  • Mrs Rossana Ho - Immediate Past President, Project Management Institute Hong Kong Chapter
  • Dr Measure Hung - Chairman, Hong Kong Trade Services Council
  • Dr Victor Hung - Vice President, Hong Kong Federation of E-Commerce
  • Ms Helen Leung - Executive Manager, Quality Tourism Services Association
  • Ms Alice Lui - Deputy Executive Director, The Hong Kong Federation of Youth Groups
  • Mr Ivan Ma - Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence
  • Mr Perry Mak - Managing Director & Executive Director, Publisher, Hong Kong Economic Times Holdings Limited
  • Mrs Sandra Mak - Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence
  • Mr Ng Ching Wun - Vice Chairman, Hong Kong Brand Development Council
  • Mr So Chun - Administrative Director, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Mr Ivan So - Councillor, Convener of Startup, Hong Kong Information Technology Fderation
  • Mr Song Hoi See - Vice Chairman, Retail & Tourism Committee, Hong Kong General Chamber of Commerce
  • Mr Bernie Ting - Chairman, Hong Kong Q-Mark Council
  • Ms Alice Wong Nga Lai - Vice-President, Hong Kong Institute of Human Resource Management
  • Mr Ivan Wong, FHKIM, ProM - Vice Chairperson, Hong Kong Institute of Marketing
  • Mr Patrick Wong - Honorary Advisor, Hong Kong Association for Customer Service Excellence
  • Ms Titania Woo - General Manager and Company Secretary, The Hong Kong Management Association
  • Mr Gary Yeung, MH - President, Smart City Consortium
  • Prof Daphne W. Yiu - Professor, Department of Management, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
  • Mr Yu Pang-chun, SBS, JP - Chairman, Employees Retraining Board